Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how MK Professional Recruitment Solutions Ltd – trading as MacKenzie King (company number 07699033) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.mackenzie-king.com or any of our products and services.

MacKenzie King is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The Data Controller

MacKenzie King is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate.  Our full postal address is:

MacKenzie King

Registered address: Boundary House, 4 County Place, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0RE

Telephone Number: 01277 424 500

Email Address: contact@mackenzie-king.com

 

What we collect

MacKenzie King may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information. We collect this information from candidates, client contacts and suppliers to allow us to undertake our business.

What we use your information for

First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: –

  • Internal record-keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services to you.
  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.
  • Maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website as a client or candidate.
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.
  • To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role. We will obtain verbal consent before presenting your details to a client.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles or to subscribe to our job alerts which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Where you have consented, we will directly market products and services, and advise you of any updates to our services. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, specials or other information (which we think you may find interesting) using the email address which you have provided).
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills test. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as MacKenzie King.
  • To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as MacKenzie King.
  • We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if they require us to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

How we use Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. MacKenzie King may use cookies from time to time only to make your web experience better. Our cookie policy describes in detail any of the cookies we use and their purpose.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where MacKenzie King is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

  • Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place restrictions on us processing your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

MacKenzie King

11A, Three Rivers Business Centre

Felixstowe Road

Ipswich

Suffolk

IP10 0BF

 

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information the please contact MacKenzie King on 01473 760 460.